This report was written in close collaboration with CyberHub-AM, a Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT) for Armenian civil society, including NGOs, Human Rights Defenders, Activists, journalists, and independent media. They serve as a contact point and help desk for the above-mentioned groups in Armenia and collect, analyze, and anonymously and responsibly share incident data and indicators with the global threat intelligence community where appropriate.
Anonymity Problems in Armenia: The Extent And Consequences of Using VPNs And Other Similar Tools
In the Republic of Armenia, there is no continuous and extensive demand for anonymity tools to bypass blocking such as VPN and TOR. However, the occasional escalation of domestic political struggle and the short-term but periodic blockings of the Internet contribute to a growing interest in these tools.
Despite anonymity, there is no ban on such tools in the country, which are not even regulated by law. At the same time, there have been cases when citizens have been prosecuted for using VPNs.
Download PDF version.
The Right to Online Anonymity in Armenia
Online anonymity is a guarantee of freedom of expression in the digital age. Without anonymity, people are less likely to express themselves freely, for fear of reprisal. This can have a chilling effect on free speech, especially in countries where freedom of expression is already restricted.
Media Diversity Institute has developed a policy brief entitled — “The Right to Online Anonymity in Armenia,” which examines the legal regulations of online anonymity in Armenia. The report finds that the current regulations are inadequate and do not adequately protect the right to online anonymity. The report makes a number of recommendations for improving the legal framework for online anonymity in Armenia.
The report is intended for a wide range of audiences, including the media, human rights defenders, industry experts, state administration bodies, and legislators. The report is available in PDF format at this link.
Digital Rights And Corporate Accountability in Armenia
This research uses Ranking Digital Rights (RDR) Index Methodology to assess how Armenia’s three telecom operators (Viva-MTS, Team Telecom, and Ucom) collect, store, process, and share users’ data with third parties and government agencies.
The research finds that all three companies provide similar documents to inform their customers, yet they do not provide enough details about how they use and share users’ data with third parties or government agencies.