The research finds that all three companies provide similar documents to inform their customers, yet they do not provide enough details about how they use and share users’ data with third parties or government agencies.
Digital Security Incidents against the Armenian Civil Society in 2019 – 2020
This research aims to present the general trends in digital security and targeted cyberattacks against the Armenia civil society over the past two years, to take an in-depth look at some of the most prominent incidents and thus help the civil society better prepare for the future.
The data for this research was collected via the CyberHUB-AM digital support helpdesk, established by the Media Diversity Institute – Armenia in 2019.
Armenian Government’s Handling of The Infodemic
Following the 2018 “Velvet revolution” a populist force led by former journalist Nikol Pashinyan, came to power in Armenia pledging to solve the county’s long-standing problems of undemocratic governance, systemic corruption, opaque policymaking, flawed electoral system. Pashinyan’s early steps had a mixed record. Notable progress was observed in the country’s democratization, freedom of expression, internet freedom and government transparency indicators. However, there were legitimate concerns about hostile rhetoric toward the media from government officials, including Pashinian himself, as well as the increased number of court cases brought against the Armenian media. It is against this backdrop that the COVID-19 pandemic and the related Infodemic struck Armenia in March, 2020.